Congressman Anthony Weiner, D-N.Y., has resigned.
[…] And Sen. Jacobs took to the Senate floor to urge colleagues to pass a so-called Smart Grid bill which Gov. Pat Quinn said "guarantees increased annual profits for shareholders at the expense of higher rates for Illinois consumers and businesses."
But can Sen. Jacobs ethically sponsor a bill when his father is a lobbyist on behalf of people who have a major financial interest in seeing that bill passed?
Legislator ethics are generally governed by three laws: The Lobbyist Registration Act, the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act., and the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act. Compare Section 3-202 of Illinois Governmental Ethics Act with the Judicial Conduct set out above.
"When a legislator must take official action on a legislative matter as to which he has a conflict situation created by personal or family ... interest, he should consider the possibility of eliminating the interest creating the conflict situation. If that is not feasible he should consider the possibility of abstaining from official action.
"In making his decision as to abstention, the following factors should be considered
"a. whether a substantial threat to his independence of judgment has been created by the conflict situation;