Sunday, December 18, 2022
[…] The new Senate bill, begins by stating:

The General Assembly recognizes that the promotion of public safety and protection of crime victim rights are two of the main focuses of our State's criminal justice system; it further acknowledges that protecting the rights of the accused is central to the integrity of our State's criminal justice system.


“… bail but shall instead focus on a person's threat to public safety or risk of failure to appear before a court of appropriate jurisdiction.


The new section 110-5 provides:


“In determining the amount of monetary bail or conditions of release, if any, which will reasonably assure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of bail, the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into account such matters as (some 20 factors are listed).