The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution was passed because our Founding Fathers feared encroachment by the new federal government upon their rights.
[…] Under our Constitution only Congress has power (a) to lay and collect taxes, and (b) to borrow money on the credit of the United States. And (c) no money can be drawn from the treasury, but in consequence of an appropriation made by Congress.
When Congress intentionally withholds appropriations and decides not to fund a program the President wants funded, the President has no power to seek alternative funding by way of loans, donations, gifts, benevolences or any other device.
31 USC § 1341 provides that no "officer or employee of the United States" may "make or authorize an expenditure ... exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation." When the President or any of his subordinates seek to fund any program, by seeking loans or gifts for that purpose, they are engaging in one of the very abuses of power that ultimately cost King Charles his head.